<HTML><HEAD></HEAD>
<BODY
style="FONT-SIZE: 12px; FONT-FAMILY: 'Helvetica Neue',Helvetica,Arial,sans-serif"
dir=ltr>
<DIV dir=ltr>
<DIV style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt; FONT-FAMILY: 'Calibri'; COLOR: #000000">
<DIV>Hi Mary,</DIV>
<DIV>I agree that this Garmin GPS thing gets really frustrating sometimes.</DIV>
<DIV>I think the only reason that I’ve sort of “figured it out” is that I
am</DIV>
<DIV>insanely stubborn. {:>)</DIV>
<DIV>It appears that I have a mix of Way Points and Custom POIs loaded.</DIV>
<DIV>At least when I select Waypoint Manager the WPs show up but only</DIV>
<DIV>up through Segment 17-@@@@.</DIV>
<DIV>From there north I’ll have to rely on the POIs that I have loaded.</DIV>
<DIV>To get to my POIs I select Where to>Extras> A List of all Custom POI
Databases>NM_2014B</DIV>
<DIV>This takes me to a list of all the POIs for the Bear Creek “Official
Route”.</DIV>
<DIV>There’s also a NM_ALTB that is the Alternate Routes POIs. Like
GR_ Ghost Ranch</DIV>
<DIV>or PT_ Pie Town route. When you select one of these POIs
it’ll take you to the Map</DIV>
<DIV>Where all the POIs and Waypoints show up.</DIV>
<DIV>Alternatively if you Select one of the POIs it will take you to the map and
you can press the Menu Button</DIV>
<DIV>and select “Review Point” you will see the Infomation Page for that
POI.</DIV>
<DIV>I also have Tracks loaded for the Alternates AND the whole CDNST. At
this time I can’t</DIV>
<DIV>remember where I got those.</DIV>
<DIV>I loaded the Custom POIs through Base Camp and it sent them to my removable
mini SD Card</DIV>
<DIV>in the gps.</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>Larry Swearingen</DIV>
<DIV
style='FONT-SIZE: small; TEXT-DECORATION: none; FONT-FAMILY: "Calibri"; FONT-WEIGHT: normal; COLOR: #000000; FONT-STYLE: normal; DISPLAY: inline'>
<DIV style="FONT: 10pt tahoma">
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV style="BACKGROUND: #f5f5f5">
<DIV style="font-color: black"><B>From:</B> <A title=mkwart@gci.net
href="mailto:mkwart@gci.net">Mary Kwart</A> </DIV>
<DIV><B>Sent:</B> Friday, March 28, 2014 10:16 PM</DIV>
<DIV><B>To:</B> <A title=cdt-l@backcountry.net
href="mailto:cdt-l@backcountry.net">cdt-l@backcountry.net</A> </DIV>
<DIV><B>Subject:</B> [Cdt-l] Custom POIs</DIV></DIV></DIV>
<DIV> </DIV></DIV>
<DIV
style='FONT-SIZE: small; TEXT-DECORATION: none; FONT-FAMILY: "Calibri"; FONT-WEIGHT: normal; COLOR: #000000; FONT-STYLE: normal; DISPLAY: inline'>I
am hiking the New Mexico section of the CDT this spring. I use a Garmin etrex 30
and loaded the Bear Creek CDT POIs for New Mexico using POI loader into my GPS
internal memory. I bought a Garmin map card last year for Arizona and New Mexico
and didn't want to have to buy more maps or go through the hassle of downloading
free maps to the internal memory. So I was stuck with using only the internal
memory to save CDT data.<BR><BR>This is just an FYI--something I didn't know
about custom POIs: you can't access them through the "All POIS" choice, but have
to go through "Where to"--"Extras" to select them from the first menu choices.
On top of that--all of the POIs will not show up (which made me paranoid). This
is because, unlike Waypoints, the GPS will only let you scroll through the
custom POIs that are closest to your present location. SO--I only could scroll
through BC segment 19 POIs. I thought the rest of the POIs were not there. Base
Camp showed them as being in my internal memory, though. There is no
documentation for this in the etrex owner's manual. I called Garmin support and
found out that you can only directly scroll through the custom POIs closest to
your present location. SO--segment 19 was closest to my location in Oregon. The
other POIs were in the GPS, just not displayed for me to scroll
through.<BR><BR>To see the rest of your custom POIs on your GPS you have to
select "Where to", then hit the menu button and use the "search near" function
to choose a waypoint, map point, or recent find to allow your GPS to display
custom POIs that are not near your current location. SO--my paranoia has
resulted in new knowledge for me.<BR><BR>Oh yeah--the BC POIs for New Mexico
appear to be less than 2000. So the waypoins for NM should be able to be loaded
without turning them into POIs--useful for those only doing NM now. I am too
burned out on dealing with my GPS to try this, but may before I leave for Tucson
(April 7). Waypoints are a lot easier to deal with than POIs--they display on
your GPS map without having to query each one individually. I told the Garmin
support guy that there should be some way a user of POI loader or Basecamp can
know how many points are in the file before they download it to their GPS. POI
Loader tells you how many POIs are downloaded only after you down load the file
to your GPS. Basecamp doesn't tell you anything at all. If anyone knows anything
different please tell me. When I talked to the Garmin support guy, he admitted
that they are ill equipped to deal with the needs of long distance hikers who
use thousands of waypoints. One Garmin support guy didn't even know what custom
POIs were.<BR><BR>I can feel people's eyes glazing over at this, but the devil
is in the details, as usual. It will be a relief to actually get on the
trail.<BR><BR>--Fireweed<BR><BR><BR>
<P>
<HR>
_______________________________________________<BR>Cdt-l mailing
list<BR>Cdt-l@backcountry.net<BR>http://mailman.backcountry.net/mailman/listinfo/cdt-l<BR></DIV></DIV></DIV></BODY></HTML>