[pct-l] Using halfrmile's GPX waypoints as POI's
AsABat
asabat at 4jeffrey.net
Sat Dec 25 16:05:06 CST 2010
Yes! Just put the gpx file in the same folder as the map files.
AsABat
PCT Water Reports SoCal http://pct.4jeffrey.net
Send water updates to water at 4jeffrey.net
--
Sent from my Android phone with K-9 Mail. Please excuse my brevity.
"James F. Miller" <jamesfmiller at hotmail.com> wrote:
>
>Is there a way to do this on a Droid phone?
>
>Like with Backcountry Navigator
>
>> Date: Sat, 25 Dec 2010 10:46:42 -0800
>> From: paulrobisonhome at yahoo.com
>> To: stewfjohns at att.net; pct-l at backcountry.net
>> Subject: Re: [pct-l] Using halfrmile's GPX waypoints as POI's
>>
>> thank you S O O O much !
>> worked!
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> ________________________________
>> From: Stewart Johns <stewfjohns at att.net>
>> To: PCT list <pct-l at backcountry.net>
>> Sent: Sat, December 25, 2010 1:25:51 PM
>> Subject: [pct-l] Using halfrmile's GPX waypoints as POI's
>>
>> Yes, it can be done. Halfmile posted the procedure to do this a while
>back, and
>>
>> I did this on my Garmin
>> and it worked perfectly. I copied the procedure for future referance.
>Here it
>> is as he wrote it.
>>
>> All 6,700 of my way points will fit on your 60CSX but you must load
>> them as points of interest (POI) with Garmin's Free POI loader
>> software from:
>> http://www8.garmin.com/products/poiloader/
>> POI loader is available for both Macintosh and Windows computers.
>>
>> A summary of how to do this:
>> -Install Garmin's POI loader software
>> -Download the waypoint .gpx files from my web site that you want to
>> load. If your need the entire PCT download the three state files.
>> Unzip them, and place only the .gpx waypoint files in a folder you
>> create on your computer. You end up with a single folder and ONLY
>.gpx
>> files of waypoints (no tracks, no text, no .pdf files). If you used
>> the state files you will have a folder with the three .gpx files for
>> the entire PCT.
>> -Launch POI loader and it steps you though choosing the folder
>> containing the .gpx files and loading them on your GPS. Takes about
>15
>> seconds.
>>
>> -After loading the POI's, set the zoom view that they show on your
>GPS
>> map screen.
>> -To do this go to your GPS map screen, select the menu button, select
>> setup map, find the "map setup - points" tab on top, set the Max Zoom
>> for Map Points and User Waypoints to some number such as 2 miles.
>When
>> set to 2 miles, points will show on your GPS when the map is zoomed
>> closer than 2 miles, but not show when zoomed out farther than two
>> miles.
>>
>> Hope this helps you get started.
>>
>> Doc Holiday
>> _______________________________________________
>> Pct-L mailing list
>> Pct-L at backcountry.net
>> To unsubcribe, or change options visit:
>> http://mailman.backcountry.net/mailman/listinfo/pct-l
>>
>> List Archives:
>> http://mailman.backcountry.net/pipermail/pct-l/
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Pct-L mailing list
>> Pct-L at backcountry.net
>> To unsubcribe, or change options visit:
>> http://mailman.backcountry.net/mailman/listinfo/pct-l
>>
>> List Archives:
>> http://mailman.backcountry.net/pipermail/pct-l/
>
>_______________________________________________
>Pct-L mailing list
>Pct-L at backcountry.net
>To unsubcribe, or change options visit:
>http://mailman.backcountry.net/mailman/listinfo/pct-l
>
>List Archives:
>http://mailman.backcountry.net/pipermail/pct-l/
More information about the Pct-L
mailing list