[pct-l] Garmin Oregon 450T On Sale
Yoshihiro Murakami
completewalker at gmail.com
Wed Jun 30 15:41:50 CDT 2010
2010/6/30 Halfmile <list at lon.net>:
> Yoshihiro,
> Did you use POI loader to transfer the waypoints to the Map60Csx?
> http://www8.garmin.com/products/poiloader/
Yes. I send waypoints by POI loader to the Map60Csx.
>
> You may need to set the zoom levels as described in this posting:
> http://mailman.backcountry.net/pipermail/pct-l/2010-June/039476.html
No. I set it AUTO, the waypoints are always indicated in the California Topo.
The problem is that only the waypoints to 0497 are indicated ( Now, I
used the shortened version of Postholer ). It may be due to the
limited capacity of my GPS. I will divide the PCTwaypoints.gps by the
editor, since it was written by a kind of mark-up langage.
> All my tracks and waypoint files have been created using Garmin's
> software, so they should be compatible with Garmin devices.
>
> -Halfmile
>
>
>
>
>
> On Wed, Jun 30, 2010 at 5:51 AM, Yoshihiro Murakami
> <completewalker at gmail.com> wrote:
>> Thanks Halfmile
>>
>> I had done. The waypoints were transfered into my old Map60Csx.
>>
>> The file structure of micro SD is as follows:
>>
>> \ <Garmin> ---GMAPSUPP.IMG ( I made it)
>> |
>> * <Poi>--- poi.gpi (POI Loader made it)
>>
>>
>> There is a problem. My GPS cannot indicate all the waypoints. This is
>> a limitation of my device.
>>
>> The http://postholer.com/gmap/trails/pct/pctWaypoints_2009.gpx
>> was a different format, so I could not use this file.
>>
>>
>>
>
--
Sincerely
--------------- --------------------------------------
Hiro ( Yoshihiro Murakami )
HP:http://psycho01.edu.u-toyama.ac.jp
http://picasaweb.google.co.jp/CompleteWalker/
Backpacking for 30 years in Japan
2009 JMT, the first America.
------------------------------------------------------
More information about the Pct-L
mailing list